Chairman

Olivia Brode-Roger ’17

Editor in Chief

Vivian Zhong ’19

Business Manager

Christopher Wang ’19

Managing Editor

William Navarre ’17

Executive Editor

Emma Bingham ’19

News Staff

News Editors: Patrick Wahl ’18, Patrick Wahl ’18, Anshula Gandhi ’19; Staff: Drew Bent ’18, Marie Patino ’18, Divya Gopinath ’19, Melody Tan ’20, Rose E. Wang ’20; Meteorologists: Colin Thackray G, Vince Agard ’11, Costa Christopoulos ’17.

Production Staff

Editors: Áron Ricardo Perez-Lopez ’20, Sara Wilson ’20; Staff: Hannah Rudoltz ’18, Melissa Cao ’20, Jierui Fang ’20, Eber Nolasco-Martinez ’20, Shannon Peng ’20, Nina Wang ’20; Illustrators: Taksapaun Kittiakrastien ’14, Jessie Wang ’19.

Opinion Staff

Associate Editor: Steven Struong ’20; Staff: Michael Beautyman G, Keertan Kini ’16, Isaac Silberberg ’16, Suri Bandler ’17, Daniel Perry ’19.

Sports Staff

Editors: Zachary Collins ’19, Ahaan Rungta ’19; Staff: Souparno Ghosh G, Margaret H. Carpenter ’17, Danny Newman ’17, Yueyang Ying ’19.

Arts Staff

Editors: Alexandra Sourakov ’18, Nafisa Syed ’19; Staff: Josh Cowls G, Carolyn Fu G, Denis Bozic ’15, Krystal Lai ’17, Ka-Yen Yau ’18, Gabe Fields ’19, Mariam Dogar ’20, Ivy Li ’20, Rona Wang ’20, Erica Weng ’20.

Photography Staff

Associate Editor: Ho Yin Au ’13; Staff: Alexander C. Bost G, Skyler E. Adams ’16, Sarah Liu ’16, Lenny Martinez ’17, Tristan Honscheid ’18, Daniel Mirny ’18, Robert Rusch ’18, Mati Alemayehu ’20, Lily Bailey ’20, Damian Barabonkov ’20, Anselmo Cassiano, Ping Xu.

Campus Life Staff

Editor: Chloe Yang ’19; Staff: Elaine Lin ’18, Jing Lin ’18, Nina Lutz ’19, Michal Shlapentokh-Rothman ’19.

Copy Staff

Copy Chief: Josephine Yu ’20.

Business Staff

Staff: Fiona Lam ’17, Angela Leong ’18, Aaron Zeng ’18, Catherine Looby ’19, Katherine Wang ’19.

Technology Staff

Director: Jiahao Li ’18; Staff: Greg Steinbrecher G, Zygimantas Straznickas ’17, Ray Wang ’18, Kavya Ravichandran ’20.

Editors at Large

Senior Editors: Karleigh Moore ’16, Claire Lazar ’17, Tara Lee ’17, Colleen Madlinger ’17, Katherine Nazemi ’17, Vivian Hu ’18.

Advisory Board

Paul E. Schindler, Jr. ’74, V. Michael Bove ’83, Barry S. Surman ’84, Deborah A. Levinson ’91, Karen Kaplan ’93, Saul Blumenthal ’98, Frank Dabek ’00, Satwiksai Seshasai ’01, Daniel Ryan Bersak ’02, Eric J. Cholankeril ’02, Nathan Collins SM ’03, Tiffany Dohzen ’06, Beckett W. Sterner ’06, Marissa Vogt ’06, Andrew T. Lukmann ’07, Zachary Ozer ’07, Austin Chu ’08, Michael McGraw-Herdeg ’08, Marie Y. Thibault ’08, Ricardo Ramirez ’09, Nick Semenkovich ’09, Angeline Wang ’09, Quentin Smith ’10, Jeff Guo ’11, Joseph Maurer ’12, Ethan A. Solomon ’12, Connor Kirschbaum ’13, Jessica J. Pourian ’13, Aislyn Schalck ’13, Anne Cai ’14, Jessica L. Wass ’14, Bruno Faviero ’15, Kali Xu ’15, Leon Lin ’16, Kath Xu ’16, Anthony Yu ’16, B. D. Colen.

The Tech (ISSN 0148-9607) is published on Thursdays during the academic year (except during MIT vacations) and monthly during the summer by The Tech, Room W20-483, 84 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, Mass. 02139. Subscriptions are $50.00 per year (third class). Postmaster: Please send all address changes to our mailing address: The Tech, P.O. Box 397029, Cambridge, Mass. 02139-7029. Telephone: Editorial: (617) 253-1541. Business: (617) 258-8324. Facsimile: (617) 258-8226. Advertising, subscription, and typesetting rates available. Entire contents © 2017 The Tech. Printed by Turley Publications, Inc.

This masthead was last updated on February 23, 2017.